This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image
Stony Stratford Cricket Club

Fixtures / Results Summer 2014

U12's Bucks County Champions - historic event for SSCC

Sunday 20th July 2014 saw Stony Stratford Cricket Club take on Great Kingshill CC, from South Buckinghamshire, in the final off the U12’s Bucks Junior League Cup. Both teams arrived as north and south division winners respectively having survived semi-final opposition the previous week. 

On a warm cloudy day at Beaconsfield Cricket Club Stony Captain Torin Little won the toss and elected to field.  Great Kingshill posted a respectable 108 for 3 off 20 overs.  Wickets were hard to come by but the players persevered with determined fielding and a good team spirit, something that has shone through all summer.  Michael Wells and Joseph Sellers-West each took a wicket, the former assisted with an outstanding catch from Alex Gomersall fielding at silly mid-on.  The remaining wicket to fall came from a sharp run out by Torin.

The Stony Stratford response was led with openers Jake Vickers and Alex Gomersall seeing off the opening bowlers with some stern defence and strong shots making 34 until Alex was caught at deep fine leg for 15.  Jake followed when the score was 46, caught at mid-off, as the batsmen tried to accelerate the run chase.  Michael Wells and Torin pushed the score along to 81 before Michael skyed a catch to square leg for 17.  This had been a productive partnership scoring 35 off 5 overs with some powerful shots and a 6 over deep square leg from Torin.  Torin retired on 32 not out with the scores level and with 9 balls to go Darshan Katechia and Arun Short led the team to the win with a four to 3rd man boundary by Arun.

This result has completed a fantastic year for the squad and the club.  The team on the day consisted of Torin Little (Captain), Jake Vickers, Joseph Sellers-West, Harry Palmer, Cameron Ayre, Ollie Wyatt, Alex Gomersall, Michael Wells, Darshan Katechia, Arun Short, Thomas Lambi and Alex Melton.  The remaining members of the squad who have played a big part in maintaining an unbeaten record all summer are Anish Kumar, Josh Bennett, Philip Howells, Alex Pembery, Adam Humphries, James Fearn and Taylor Dart.  Not forgetting manager Diggory Little and the team coach Chris Saint who continues to develop this squad into future senior players for Stony Stratford Cricket Club and beyond. 




Junior Awards 2014

Age / Team

Batting Award

Bowling Award

Merit Award

Merit Award

U15

Varun Kale

Deepak Ravikumar

Oliver Ferguson

James Mottram

U14

Ben Mitchell

Jasper Price

Callum Davey-Turner

Tom Richards

U13 Boys

Michael Wells

Tom Hoy

Taylor Dart

Callum Oswald

U12 Boys

Torin Little

Darshan Katechia

Thomas Lambi

Oliver Wyatt

U11 Boys

Ashlesh Chandrapu

Josh Cook

David Howells

Ted Collins

U10 Boys

Ben Waters

Monty Watson

Aum Raykar

Harry Weedon

U13 Girls

Beth Sibley

Megan Smart

Caitlin Hurrell

Izzy Harris

U11 Girls

Issy Clayton

Jess Lee

Elena Kilby

Peggy Lee

Softball Girls

Stella Swain

Lola Brown

Softball 1

Rishabh Upadyay

Finley McGreal

Softball 2

Charlie Flowers

Oliver Critchley

Softball 3

Charlie Horseman

      TBC

Softball 4

Finley Griffiths

Keshav Navalkissor

Softball 5

Isaac Wyeth

Gabriel Moulson



Junior Awards 2013

Age / Team

Batting Award

Bowling Award

Merit Award

Merit Award

U15

Varun Kale

Ben Arnold

Euan Davies

Craig Coxon

U14

Ben Mitchell

James Watson

Ollie Ferguson

Connor Ryan

U13

Charlie Groves

James Trott

Matthew Pembery

Jack Gomersall

U12

Taylor Dart

Michael Wells

Eoghoan Machin

Matthew Evans

U11

Torin Little

Darshan Katechia

Alex Pembrey

Thomas Lambi

U10 Boys

Ashlesh Chandrapu

Oscar Watson

Harish Ramesh

David Howells

Hardball Girls

Jess Lee

Holly Eaton

Josie Groves

Lucy Baggett

Softball Girls

Tilly Leather

Erin Sellers-West

Softball 1

Ram Verma

Joseph Best

Softball 2

Rory Hammond

Finley McGreal

Softball 3

Noah Poole

Benjamin Garner

Softball 4

Luke Jones

Rishabh Upadhyay

Softball 5

William Horseman

James Garner